Privacy Policy

At Bennett Jones, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information. This Website Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the information that Bennett Jones collects in the normal course, how we use it and to whom that information may be disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to and governs Bennett Jones LLP and Bennett Jones Services Limited Partnership and their affiliated organizations (collectively "Bennett Jones" or the "Bennett Jones Group"). All references in this Website Privacy Policy to “Bennett Jones”, "Bennett Jones Group", “we”, “us”, “our” and like terms should be interpreted accordingly.

This Website Privacy Policy applies to the personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using Bennett Jones' website.

Personal information that Bennett Jones collects other than through this website is governed by our External Privacy Policy and our Employee Privacy Policy, as applicable. This Privacy Policy does not address information about companies or other forms of business association. Such information is protected by other Bennett Jones policies and practices, through contractual arrangements and by means of the rules of professional conduct that govern the legal profession.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Bennett Jones' activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy legislation, including, where applicable, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Alberta's Personal Information Privacy Act.

What Is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. This does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, when used for business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Bennett Jones collects the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by using the “contact us” portion of this website; or by corresponding with a member or employee of Bennett Jones via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.

If the information we require is held by third parties (such as webmasters, Internet Services Providers), we will endeavour to ensure that the information has been collected in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In some cases, we may be required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, or by the rules of professional conduct that govern the legal profession, to collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

Non-personal information, such as the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the dates and times you access our website and the Internet address of the website from which you may be linking directly to our website, is collected and used to determine the volume of traffic on our website. This information also enables us to identify ways in which our website can be improved to serve you better.

What About Links To Other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. Bennett Jones cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate those websites. Bennett Jones is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of those websites before providing them with personal information.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Bennett Jones collects personal information to enable us to manage and develop our business and operations, including for the purposes or in the manner described under the heading "Why Do We Collect Personal Information" in our External Privacy Policy and “Why Do We Collect Personal Information and Personal Employee Information” in our Employee Privacy Policy.

Any personal information of prospective, existing or former employees of Bennett Jones collected on our website is governed by our Employee Privacy Policy.

When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information?

We use or disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, and for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use of your personal information.

We share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties (including other members of the Bennett Jones Group) who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you.

Further, your personal information may be used or disclosed in the circumstances described under the heading "When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information" in our External Privacy Policy and "When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Employee Information" in our Employee Privacy Policy. Bennett Jones is not in the business of selling your personal information to any third party.

Consent

By using our website, you signify your consent to the contents of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the contents of this Privacy Policy, or to our collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, you may not use our website. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you provide us with personal information on our website, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your acceptance and use of those services or for other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law, regulation, or by the rules of professional conduct governing the legal profession.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below.

Protecting Personal Information

Bennett Jones will endeavour to safeguard personal information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the Internet is ever 100% secure. As a result, Bennett Jones does not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, interception or alteration and does not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet, nor for your or any third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

Updating Personal Information

It is important that the personal information Bennett Jones holds about you is accurate and current. Bennett Jones asks that you to keep us informed of changes to your personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you in the manner and subject to the terms described under the heading "Accessing Your Personal Information" in our External Privacy Policy and "Accessing Your Personal Information and Personal Employee Information" in our Employee Privacy Policy, as applicable.

Contacting Us

To get more information about this Privacy Policy, or to change or withdraw your consent under this Privacy Policy, you can write to us at:

Privacy Officer
4500, 855 – 2nd Street S.W.
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 4K7

Privacy Officer
3200 TELUS House, South Tower
10020 - 100th Street
Edmonton, Alberta
T5J 0N3

Privacy Officer
3400, 1 First Canadian Place
P.O. Box 130
Toronto, Ontario
M5X 1A4

Revision to this Privacy Policy

Bennett Jones may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal employee information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time they are posted. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 1, 2004.